Brookland Computer Services Ltd

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Brookland Computer Services Ltd collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about you. To enable us to provide the services we have agreed and for other related purposes – including updating and enhancing customer records, analysis for management purposes and statutory returns, crime prevention and legal & regulatory
compliance – we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about you.
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.brookland.co.uk
  • Information that you provide to us by telephone; e-mail or face to face.
  • If you contact us, we will keep a copy of that correspondence.

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.brookland.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Brookland Computer Services
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog,
where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

Security and performance
Brookland Computer Services Ltd uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website(s).
People who contact us via social media
We may use a third-party provider to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by us for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us
Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us
When we receive a complaint we create a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in
dispute. We usually have to disclose details of the complaint to our professional Indemnity Insurance Broker and Insurer. We may be required to provide a copy of our file to the Financial Ombudsman Service should an adjudicator be required to consider the complaint case. We are required to disclose to The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) high level analytics concerning the number and nature of complaints received. This data does not include names or details that identify
the specific data subject.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained indefinitely from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who use our services
Brookland Computer Services Ltd provide a range of services to Data Subjects. We process data provided by the data subject and other sources in order to deliver the appropriate products and services to Data Subjects.
We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other related purposes.
Job applicants, current and former employees
Brookland Computer Services Ltd is the data controller for the information you provide during the process. Should you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at maxg@brookland.co.uk

Use of data processors
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Our Data processors / Third parties that we use include:

  • Banking
  • Legal
  • Tax
  • Pensions
  • BUPA
  • Payroll & Human Resources

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force.

Access to personal information (Portability)
Data Subjects may submit a Subject Access Request – in order to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about them in a structured and portable manner. All SAR requests should be sent to:
Max Gascoine
Brookland Computer Services Ltd
Kent House
Upper Mulgrave Road
Cheam
Surrey
SM2 7AY

Last Updated 31/05/2018